University of Göttingen - Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics
Research group for Mathematical Signal and Image Processing
Teaching courses

(all courses and updated information can be found in StudIP)

SS 2017
Lecture: Approximation methods I (English)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.55, MN 68 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Sina Bittens, Renato Budinich, Jakob Alexander Geppert, Inge Keller, Lina Liu, Vlada Pototskaia
Exercises: Approximation methods I - Exercises (English)
Wednesday 10.15 - 11.55, Seminarraum 2 (2 SWS)
Sina Bittens
Lab: Practical Course in Scientific Computing
By appointment (4 SWS)
Jakob Alexander Geppert
WS 2016/2017
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Sina Bittens, Renato Budinich, David James, Jakob Alexander Geppert, Stefan Loock, Lina Liu, Vlada Pototskaia, Zhang Ran, Katrin Wannenwetsch
Exercises: Mathematik des Operation Research (Theory of integer programming) - Exercises (German)
to be fixed later (2 SWS)
Sina Bittens
SS 2016
Lecture: Schulbezogene Angewandte Mathematik für das Lehramt (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.55, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Schulbezogene Angewandte Mathematik für das Lehramt - Exercises (German)
Wednesday 14.15 - 15.55, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Robert Beinert
Seminar: Seminar on Image and Geometry Processing (English)
Block seminar (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday, 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Robert Beinert, Sina Bittens, Florian Boßmann, Renato Budinich, David James, Christian Kruschel, Lina Liu, Stefan Loock, Vlada Pototskaia, Zhang Ran, Katrin Wannenwetsch
WS 2015/2016
Lecture: Image and Geometry Processing III (English)
Tuesday and Friday 10.15 - 11.55, MN 68 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, Renato Budinich, David James, Christian Kruschel, Stefan Loock, Lina Liu, Vlada Pototskaia, Zhang Ran, Katrin Wannenwetsch
Exercises: Image and Geometry Processing III - Exercises (English)
Wednesday 12.15 - 13.55, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Robert Beinert
SS 2015
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Monday, 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, David James, Christian Kruschel, Stefan Loock, Vlada Pototskaia, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Lecture: Image and Geometry Processing II
Tuesday and Friday 10.15 - 11.55, MN 68 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Image and Geometry Processing II - Exercises Do 8-10 (English)
Thursday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Vlada Pototskaia, Marius Wischerhoff
Lecture: Greedy Algorithms in Approximation Theory
Tuesday and Wednesday 12.15 - 13.55, Seminarraum NAM (2+2 SWS)
Florian Boßmann, Christian Kruschel
Exercises: Schulbezogene Angewandte Mathematik für das Lehramt
Tuesday 12.15 - 13.45, NAM-SR-2 (2 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Seminar: Applied Fourier Analysis (English)
Block seminar, MN 67 (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
WS 2014/2015
Seminar: Algorithms in Approximation (German or English)
Block seminar, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, Dennis Heinen, David James, Christian Kruschel, Stefan Loock, Vlada Pototskaia, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Lecture: Image and Geometry Processing I (English)
Tuesday and Friday 10.15 - 11.55, MN 68 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Image and Geometry Processing I - Exercises, Mi 10-12 (English)
Wednesday, 10.15 - 11.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Vlada Pototskaia
Exercises: Image and Geometry Processing I - Exercises, Do 8-10 (English)
Thursday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: Variational Analysis III (English)
Friday 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Stefan Loock
SS 2014
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, Dennis Heinen, David James, Stefan Loock, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Lecture: Numerische Mathematik II (German)
Tuesday and Friday 10.15 - 11.55, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Lecture: Einführung in die Optimierung (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8:15 - 8:55, Seminarraum 2 (NAM) (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Felix Krahmer
Exercises: Numerische Mathematik II - Übung (German)
Wednesday, 10.15 - 11.45, NAM SR-2 (2 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen II (MafIA II) - Übung 3 (German)
Wednesday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Katrin Wannenwetsch
Exercises: Schulbezogene Angewandte Mathematik für das Lehramt (SAMMI) - Übung 1 (German)
Tuesday, 10.15 - 11.45, MN 55 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: Inverse Problems II (English)
Tuesday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 55 (2 SWS)
Robert Beinert
Seminar: Seminar on fast numerical algorithms (German or English)
Block seminar, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
WS 2013/2014
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, Joe-Mei Feng, Dennis Heinen, David James, Stefan Loock, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Lecture: Numerische Mathematik I (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.55, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Lecture: Methoden der Numerischen Mathematik (German)
block course February 17-21, Seminarraum NAM (Lecture: 2 SWS / 4 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Robert Beinert
Lecture: Mathematical signal processing for biophysical applications (English)
Monday and Thursday 10:15 - 11:55, Seminarraum NAM (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Felix Krahmer
Exercises: Numerische Mathematik I - Übung (German)
weekly (2 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Exercises: Mathematical signal processing for biophysical applications (English)
weekly (2 SWS)
David James
Exercises: Convex Analysis and Applications - Exercices 1 (English)
Wednesday, 10.15 - 11.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen I (MafIA I) - Übung 1 (German)
Wednesday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Katrin Wannenwetsch
Seminar: Seminar on Computer Aided Geometric Design (German or English)
Friday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
SS 2013
Lecture: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen II (MafIA II) (German)
Monday and Thursday 10.15 - 11.55, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen II (MafIA II) - Übung 1 (German)
Wednesday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Lecture: Funktionalanalysis (German)
Monday and Thursday 12.15 - 13.55, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Felix Krahmer
Exercises: Funktionalanalysis - Übung (German)
Wednesday, 10.15 - 11.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Katrin Wannenwetsch
Exercises: Numerische Mathematik II (German)
Wednesday, 10.15 - 11.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Wednesday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Robert Beinert, Florian Boßmann, Joe-Mei Feng, Dennis Heinen, Stefan Loock, Thomas Peter, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Seminar: Seminar zur Numerischen Mathematik (German or English)
Friday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
WS 2012/2013
Lecture: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen I (MafIA I) (German)
Monday and Thursday 10.15 - 11.45, MN 67 (Lecture: 4 SWS + Exercises: 2 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen I (MafIA I) - Übung I (German)
Wednesday, 8.15 - 9.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Lecture: Compressed Sensing (English)
Wednesday 16.15-17.45, MN 68 (2 SWS / 6 ECTS)
Felix Krahmer
Exercises: Compressed Sensing (Exercises) (English)
each second Wednesday 16.15-17.45, MN 68 (1 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Lecture: Methoden der Bildentstörung (German)
Tuesday 8.15 - 9.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS / 6 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Methoden der Bildentstörung (German)
each second Wednesday 16.15-17.45, Seminarraum NAM (1 SWS)
Stefan Loock
Seminar: Algorithmen zur dünnbesetzten Approximation (German and English)
Block seminar in October 2012, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Felix Krahmer
Seminar: Approximationsverfahren (German and English)
Friday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Florian Boßmann, Joe-Mei Feng, Dennis Heinen, Stefan Loock, Thomas Peter, Katrin Wannenwetsch, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
SS 2012
Lecture: Random Matrix Theory (English)
Monday 10.15 - 12.00 (2 SWS)
Felix Krahmer
Exercises: Random Matrix Theory (English)
Wednesday 10.15 - 11.45 (each second week)
Florian Boßmann
Seminar: Frame Theory (English)
Tuesday 10.15 - 11.45 (2 SWS)
Felix Krahmer
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Felix Krahmer, Florian Boßmann, Joe-Mei Feng, Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen II (MafIA II) - Übung I (German)
Thursday, 8.30 - 10.00, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
WS 2011/2012
Lecture: Numerische Methoden der Signal- und Bildverarbeitung III: Computertomographie (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.45, Seminarraum NAM (4 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Numerische Methoden der Signal- und Bildverarbeitung III (German)
Monday 16.00 - 17.30, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Florian Boßmann
Seminar: Mathematische Methoden der Signal- und Bildverarbeitung (German)
Friday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerical Analysis (English)
Thursday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Florian Boßmann, Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter, Marius Wischerhoff, Yi Zheng
Exercises: Mathematik für Informatik-Anfänger/innen I (MafIA I) - Übung I (German)
Wednesday, 8.15 - 9.45, Raum MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
SS 2011
Lecture: Numerische Methoden der Signal- und Bildverarbeitung (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.45, Seminarraum NAM (4 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Numerische Methoden der Signal- und Bildverarbeitung (German)
Monday 16.15 - 17.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter
Seminar: Fourieranalysis und Wavelets (German)
Friday 12.30 - 14.00, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerische Analysis (German)
Thursday 12.30 Uhr - 14.00 Uhr, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Florian Boßmann, Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter, Stefanie Tenorth, Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: SAMMI: Angewandte Mathematik für LehramtskandidatInnen (German)
Wednesday, 14.15 - 15.45, MN 68 (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: Numerische Mathematik II (German)
Thursday 16.15 - 17.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Thomas Peter
WS 2010/2011
Lecture: Einführung in die Signal- und Bildverarbeitung (German)
Tuesday and Friday 8.15 - 9.45, MN67 (4 SWS / 9 ECTS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Exercises: Einführung in die Signal- und Bildverarbeitung (German)
Monday 16.15 - 17.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Marius Wischerhoff
Seminar: Ausgewählte Kapitel der Numerik (German)
Monday 10.15 - 11.45, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Research seminar: Numerische Analysis (German)
Thursday 12.30 Uhr - 14.00 Uhr, Seminarraum NAM (2 SWS)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch, Florian Boßmann, Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter, Stefanie Tenorth, Marius Wischerhoff
Exercises: Numerik I (German)
Wednesday 14.00 - 15.30, MN 67 (2 SWS)
Dennis Heinen, Thomas Peter



Research Group for Mathematical Signal and Image Processing

Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics
Lotzestr. 16-18
37083 Göttingen